Deceased Academicians

Emil Abderhalden

Date of birth 09 March 1877

Place Oberuzwil, Switzerland (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Field Physiology

Place and date of death Zurich, Switzerland † 05 August 1950

Anatole Abragam

Date of birth 15 December 1914

Place Grīva (Daugavpils), Latvia (Europe)

Nomination 12 May 1981 (Resigned)

Field Physics, Nuclear Magnetism

Place and date of death Paris, France † 08 June 2011

Anselmo M. Albareda

Date of birth 16 February 1892

Place Barcelona, Spain (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936 (Academician 'Perdurante Munere' 28 Oct. 1936 - 19 Mar. 1962; Honorary Academician 5 Oct. 1962)

Place and date of death Barcelona, Spain † 20 July 1966

José Maria Albareda Herrera

Date of birth 15 April 1902

Place Caspe, Zaragoza, Spain (Europe)

Nomination 29 May 1948

Place and date of death Madrid, Spain † 27 March 1966

Ugo Amaldi

Date of birth 18 April 1875

Place Verona, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Field Mathematics

Place and date of death Rome, Italy † 11 November 1957

Christian B. Anfinsen

Date of birth 26 March 1916

Place Monessen, PA, (America)

Nomination 12 May 1981

Field Biochemistry

Place and date of death Randallstown, MD, USA † 14 May 1995

Sir Edward Victor Appleton

Date of birth 06 September 1892

Place Bradford, (Europe)

Nomination 29 May 1948

Field Physics, Radiophysics

Place and date of death Edinburgh, Scotland † 21 April 1965

Giuseppe Armellini

Date of birth 24 October 1887

Place Rome, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Field Astronomy

Place and date of death Rome, Italy † 16 July 1958

Charles Eugène Barrois

Date of birth 21 April 1851

Place Lille, France (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Place and date of death Sainte-Genevieve-en-Caux, France † 08 November 1939

John David Barrow

Date of birth 29 November 1952

Place London, United Kingdom (Europe)

Nomination 18 December 2019

Field Mathematical Sciences

Place and date of death Cambridge, UK † 26 September 2020

Gary Stanley Becker

Date of birth 02 December 1930

Place Pottsville, PA, (America)

Nomination 03 March 1997

Field Economics

Place and date of death Chicago, IL, USA † 03 May 2014

Daniel Adzei Bekoe

Date of birth 07 December 1928

Place Accra, Ghana (Africa)

Nomination 26 September 1983

Field Chemistry/X-ray Crystallography

Place and date of death Accra, Ghana † 05 September 2020

Sune K. Bergström

Date of birth 10 January 1916

Place Stockholm, (Europe)

Nomination 14 December 1985

Field Human Biology and Medical Sciences

Place and date of death Stockholm, Sweden † 15 August 2004

Enrico Berti

Date of birth 03 November 1935

Place Valeggio sul Mincio, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 28 September 2001

Field Philosophy

Place and date of death Padua, Italy † 05 January 2022

Charles Herbert Best

Date of birth 27 February 1899

Place West Pembroke, ME, United States of America (America)

Nomination 05 April 1955

Field Physiology, Biochemistry

Place and date of death Toronto, Canada † 31 March 1978

Emilio Bianchi

Date of birth 26 September 1875

Place Maderno sul Garda, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Field Astronomy

Place and date of death Merate, Italy † 11 September 1941

George David Birkhoff

Date of birth 21 March 1884

Place Overisel, MI, United States of America (America)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Field Mathematics

Place and date of death Cambridge, MA, USA † 12 November 1944

Gaetano Bisleti

Date of birth 21 March 1856

Place Veroli, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936 (Honorary Academician)

Place and date of death Grottaferrata, Italy † 30 August 1937

Vilhelm Frimann Koren Bjerknes

Date of birth 14 March 1862

Place Christiania, Norway (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Field Physics, Meteorology

Place and date of death Oslo, Norway † 07 April 1951

André Blanc-Lapierre

Date of birth 07 July 1915

Place Lavaur, France (Europe)

Nomination 17 April 1978

Field Physics

Günter Blobel

Date of birth 21 May 1936

Place Waltersdorf/Silesia (Germany, now Poland), Poland (Europe)

Nomination 28 September 2001

Field Cell Biology

Place and date of death New York City, NY, USA † 18 February 2018

Aage Niels Bohr

Date of birth 19 June 1922

Place Copenhagen, (Europe)

Nomination 17 April 1978

Field Physics

Place and date of death Copenhagen, Denmark † 09 September 2009

Niels Henrik David Bohr

Date of birth 07 October 1885

Place Copenhagen, (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1939

Field Physics

Place and date of death Copenhagen, Sweden † 18 November 1962

Marcello Boldrini

Date of birth 09 February 1890

Place Matelica, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Field Statistics

Place and date of death Milan, Italy † 05 March 1969

Giovanni Battista Bonino

Date of birth 03 May 1899

Place Genoa, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 23 May 1942

Field Physical Chemistry

Place and date of death Genoa, Italy † 11 December 1985

Karol Borsuk

Date of birth 08 May 1905

Place Warsaw, Andorra (Europe)

Nomination 14 January 1982

Field Mathematics

Place and date of death Warsaw, Poland † 14 January 1982

Filippo Bottazzi

Date of birth 23 December 1867

Place Diso, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Field Physiology

Place and date of death Diso, Italy † 19 September 1941

Leonard E. Boyle, OP

Date of birth 13 November 1923

Place Donegal, Ireland (Europe)

Nomination 24 May 1984 (Academician 'Perdurante Munere')

Place and date of death Rome, Italy † 25 October 1999

Edouard Branly

Date of birth 23 October 1844

Place Amiens, France (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Place and date of death Paris, France † 24 March 1940

Hermann A. Brück

Date of birth 15 August 1905

Place Berlin, Germany (Europe)

Nomination 05 April 1955

Field Astronomy

Place and date of death Edinburgh, Scotland, UK † 04 March 2000

Keith Edward Bullen

Date of birth 29 June 1906

Place Auckland, New Zealand (Oceania)

Nomination 22 April 1968

Field Mathematics

Place and date of death Auckland, New Zealand † 23 September 1976

Frederik J.J. Buytendijk

Date of birth 29 April 1887

Place Breda, Netherlands (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Field Physiology

Place and date of death Nijmegen, Netherlands † 21 October 1974

Nicola Cabibbo

Date of birth 10 April 1935

Place Rome, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 09 June 1986 (President of the PAS from 1993 to 2010)

Field Physics

Place and date of death Rome, Italy † 16 August 2010

Constantin Caratheodory

Date of birth 13 September 1873

Place Berlin, Germany (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Field Mathematics

Place and date of death Munich, Germany † 02 February 1950

Antonio Cardoso Fontes

Date of birth 06 October 1879

Place Petrópolis, Brazil (America)

Nomination 01 September 1941

Place and date of death Rio de Janeiro, Brazil † 28 March 1943

Alexis Carrel

Date of birth 28 June 1873

Place carrel Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon, France (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Field Biology

Place and date of death Paris, France † 05 October 1944

Sir Aldo Castellani

Date of birth 08 September 1877

Place Florence, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Field Tropical and Subtropical Medicine

Place and date of death Lisbon, Portugal † 03 October 1971

Luigi Luca Cavalli Sforza

Date of birth 25 January 1922

Place Genoa, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 02 August 1994

Field Genetics

Place and date of death Belluno, Italy † 31 August 2018

Sir James Chadwick

Date of birth 20 October 1891

Place Bollington, United Kingdom (Europe)

Nomination 03 May 1961

Field Physics

Place and date of death Cambridge, UK † 24 July 1974

Carlos Chagas Filho

Date of birth 12 September 1910

Place Brazil (America)

Nomination 18 August 1961 (President of the PAS from 1972 to 1989)

Field Biology, Biophysics

Place and date of death Rio de Janeiro, Brazil † 16 February 2000

Te-Tzu Chang

Date of birth 03 April 1927

Place Shanghai, China (Asia)

Nomination 17 March 1997

Field Agriculture (Crop Science)

Place and date of death Tamsui, Taiwan † 24 March 2006

Georges Chaudron

Date of birth 29 April 1891

Place Fontenay-sous-Bois, France (Europe)

Nomination 10 April 1970

Field Applied Chemistry

Place and date of death Paris, France † 14 March 1976

Ludovico Chigi Albani della Rovere

Date of birth 10 July 1866

Place Ariccia, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936 (Honorary Academician)

Place and date of death Rome, Italy † 14 November 1951

Amleto Giovanni Cicognani

Date of birth 24 February 1883

Place Brisighella, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 24 October 1961 (Honorary Academician)

Place and date of death Vatican City † 17 December 1973

Bernardo Maria Colombo

Date of birth 24 February 1919

Place Olginate (Lecco), Italy (Europe)

Nomination 18 September 1992

Field Demography

Place and date of death Padua, Italy † 26 April 2012

Giuseppe Colombo

Date of birth 02 October 1920

Place Padua, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 17 April 1978

Field Mechanics

Place and date of death Padua, Italy † 21 February 1984

Gustavo Colonnetti

Date of birth 11 August 1886

Place Turin, Italy (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1936

Field Construction Science and Analytical and Graphical Mechanics

Place and date of death Turin, Italy † 20 March 1968

Arthur William Conway

Date of birth 02 October 1875

Place Wexford, Ireland (Europe)

Nomination 18 January 1939

Field Theoretical Physics

Place and date of death Dublin, Ireland † 11 July 1950

Edward Joseph Conway

Date of birth 03 July 1894

Place Nenagh, Ireland (Europe)

Nomination 11 August 1961

Field Biochemistry and Pharmacology

Place and date of death Dublin, Ireland † 20 December 1968

Georges M.M. Cottier, OP

Date of birth 25 April 1922

Place Geneva, Switzerland (Europe)

Nomination 28 October 1992

Field Theology

Place and date of death Rome, Italy † 31 March 2016

List of Deceased