Presidents, Chancellors, Council

List of Presidents, Chancellors and Members of the Council 1936-2022

List of Presidents, Chancellors and Members of the Council 1936-2022
The Academy is governed by a President, who acts with the assistance of the Chancellor and of the Council of the Academy. The President is appointed by the Holy Father from among the Academicians, for a renewable four-year term, and reports to him directly. The Council includes the outgoing President for a period of four years, the former President appointed by the Holy Father President Emeritus for life and up to seven Councillors appointed for a four-year term by the Holy Father, after being proposed by the President. The Councillors can also be reappointed. The Council meets at least twice a year at the Academy’s headquarters.

Presidents
Rev. Agostino Gemelli, O.F.M. (28 October 1936 - 15 July 1959)
Msgr. Georges Lemaître (19 March 1960 - 20 June 1966)
Rev. Daniel J.K. O’Connell, S.J. (15 January 1968 - 15 January 1972)
Prof. Carlos Chagas (9 November 1972 - 30 October 1988)
Prof. Giovanni Battista Marini-Bettòlo (31 October 1988 - 29 March 1993)
Prof. Nicola Cabibbo (30 March 1993 - 16 August 2010)
Prof. Werner Arber (20 December 2010 - 20 June 2017)
Prof. Joachim von Braun (21 June 2017-) 

Chancellors (formerly called Directors)
Prof. Dr. Pietro Salviucci Chancellor (28 October 1936 - 31 December 1973)
Rev. Carlo Enrico Di Rovasenda, O.P., Vice-Director (16 Nov. 1972); Director (3 April 1974 - 31 December 1986)
Msgr. Eng. Renato Dardozzi, Vice-Director (5 July 1985); Director of the Chancellery (1 Jan. 1987); Chancellor (30 Jan. 1995 - 30 June 1997)
H.E. Msgr. Giuseppe Pittau, S.J., Chancellor (1 July 1997 - 4 October 1998)
H.E. Msgr. Marcelo Sánchez Sorondo, Chancellor (5 October 1998-)

Vice Chancellor for Communications
Msgr. Dario Edoardo Viganò, Vice Chancellor for Communications (31 August 2019-)

Members of the Council

Armellini G.  1936-1940; 1944-1948
Lepri G. 1936-1941; 1944-1948
Albareda A.M. 1936-1962
Bianchi E. 1936-1940
Bottazzi F. 1936-1941
Amaldi U. 1941-1944
Giordani F. 1941-1961
Lombardi L. 1941-1954
Severi F. 1944-1961
Quagliariello G. 1944-1957
Boldrini M. 1958-1969
Bonino G.B. 1958-1980
Crocco G.A. 1958-1965
Pistolesi E. 1958-1968
O’Connell D.J. 1962-1982
Brück H.A. 1964-1986
Leprince-Ringuet L. 1964-1968; 1980-1988
De Broglie L. 1969-1980
Marini-Bettòlo G.B. 1969-1996
Tuppy H. 1974-1988
Puppi G. 1980-1988; 1993-1999
Coyne G.V. 1986-2006
Chagas C. 1988-1992
Blanc-Lapierre A. 1989-1992
Łojasiewicz S. 1989-1992
Dallaporta N. 1991-1998
De Giorgi E. 1991-1996
Lejeune J. 1993-1994
Pullman B. 1994-1996
Dardozzi R. 1995-1997
Keilis-Borok V.I. 1995-2004
Runcorn S.K. 1995
Arber W. 1996-
Eschenmoser A. 1996-2000
Pittau G. 1997-1998
Sánchez Sorondo M. 1998-
Caffarelli L.A. 1999-2002
Germain P. 1999-2006
Crutzen P.J. 2001-2016
Le Douarin N.M. 2001-2021
Blobel G. 2003-2007
Menon M.G.K. 2005-2009
Mittelstrass J. 2006-2016
Hänsch T. 2012-2021
Ramanathan V. 2012-
Rees M. 2011-2021
Vicuña R. 2012-2016
Bagnato V. 2017-2021
Delmonico, F.L. 2017-2021
von Braun, J. 2017-
Singer, W. 2017-
Chen C.-J. 2021-
De Robertis E. 2021-
van Dishoeck E. 2021-
Gianotti F. 2021-
Hassan M. 2021-